Accident Summary Nr: 14206569 - EMPLOYEE CUT BY CHAIN SAW; BLED TO DEATH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3140092 | 03/25/1986 | 2411 | 0 | C&D Timber Co |
Abstract: ON MARCH 24, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 FINISHED PLACING HIS IDENTIFICATION NUMBER ON A CEDAR HE HAD FELLED AND BUTTED. THE BUTT LOG OF ANOTHER TREE WHICH HE HAD PREVIOUSLY FELLED (LOCATED ABOUT 35 FEET UPHILL FROM HIM) DISLODGED AND ROLLED INTO HIM. THE FIR LOG WAS 40 FEET IN LENGTH AND 25 INCHES IN DIAMETER AT THE SMALL END. THE LOG APPARENTLY KNOCKED THE EMPLYEE OFF BALANCE, BECAUSE HE ACCIDENTLY CUT HIMSELF ON THE LEFT THIGH WITH THE CHAIN SAW HE WAS USING. THE SAW SEVERED THE FEMORAL ARTERY, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO DIE OF A HEMORRHAGE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3140092 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |