Accident Summary Nr: 14206437 - STRUCK BY LOG BEING YARDED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15070485 | 06/06/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Gary L Waggoner Logging Inc |
Abstract: ON JUNE 4, 1985, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE SETTING CHOKERS AT A LOGGING OPERATION LOCATED ELEVEN MILES EAST OF REEDSPORT OREGON. AT APPROXIMATELY 1 PM, THE GRABINSKI LOGGING SYSTEM BEING USED TO LOG DOWNHILL ON A 70% SLOPE RETURNED TO THE BRUSH FOR THE NEXT TURN OF LOGS. THE EMPLOYEES SET THE TWO CHOKERS AND MOVED TO ONE SIDE, WITH THEIR BACKS TO A ROCK BLUFF. THE RIGGING SLINGER, STANDING AND FACING THE TURN, GAVE THE GO-AHEAD SIGNAL. AS THE CHOKERS TIGHTENED THE 35 FOOT LOG IN THE BACK CHOKER SURGED FORWARD AND DOWN THE HILL. THE LOG STRUCK AGAINST THE BUTT END OF A SMALL POLE LYING AGAINST A STUMP. THIS CAUSED THE SMALL END OF THE LOG TO SWING BACK UP THE HILL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HEAD, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15070485 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |