Accident Summary Nr: 14206312 - Employees burned in propane flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115703894 | 08/24/1993 | 9131 | 0 | City Of Coos Bay |
Abstract: On August 16, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker, both fire fighters, responded to a report of a propane smell at a local restaurant. The two fire fighters searched the area and discovered a strong odor at the hot water heater. A short time later, Employee #2, a service person, arrived and began checking the hot water heater without turning off the ignition sources. Employee #1 turned off the gas and entered the danger zone to talk to Employee #2. The propane ignited and burned Employee #2 and singed the hair on the head and both arms of Employee #1. The fire fighter, Employee #1, required no medical treatment, but the service man, Employee #2, was taken to the local hospital and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115703894 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |