Accident Summary Nr: 14206239 - Employee suffers burns in propane flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115703902 | 08/23/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Chambers Plumbing & Heating Inc |
Abstract: On August 16, 1993, Employee #1 went to a local restaurant to check on a reported propane leak. He arrived and went to the water heater to check for leaks. The electrical power was not shut off. Employee #1 removed a front cover and bent over searching for the pilot light. The electronic ignition fired causing the propane to flash. The flash caused 1st- and 2nd-degree burns to his hands and face. He was transported to a local hospital where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115703902 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |