Accident Summary Nr: 14204523 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15032774 | 09/27/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Mike D Coop |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 20, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 8 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 FELLED A GREEN DOUGLAS FIR TREE INTO STANDING MAPLE AND ALDER TREES. THE TREE WAS 120 FEET HIGH, WITH A STUMP DIAMETER OF 19 INCHES. THE BUTT END OF THE FELLED TREE KICKED BACK ACROSS THE STUMP, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE LEFT SIDE AND PINNING HIM TO THE GROUND. FOGGY CONDITIONS AT THE TIME MAY HAVE HIDDEN THE HAZARD TO THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15032774 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |