Accident Summary Nr: 14203954 - ONE EMPLOYEE DIES FROM HEAT EXHAUSTION

Accident Summary Nr: 14203954 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/30/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
310998007/02/198624110Donald L Cree Dba

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a choker setter, on a cable system logging operation. Shortly before quitting time, Employee #1 complained to the supervisor about being unable to perform his job. The supervisor instructed him to walk toward the landing area where the crew bus was located. Employee #1 was unable to make it to the landing on his own and had to be carried by fellow workers. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by ambulance where he died of apparent cardiac arrest.

Keywords: CARDIAC ARREST, HEAT EXHAUSTION, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3109980 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Timber cutting and logging occupations