Accident Summary Nr: 14203756 - LOGGING EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY SKYLINE WIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3069671 | 06/03/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Mcleod Logging & Road Construction Inc |
Abstract: ON MAY 30, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 INADVERTENTLY PLACED HIMSELF IN THE WAY OF A DUTCHMAN (SUCKER BLOCK AND SIDE LINE). THE DUTCHMAN WAS ATTACHED TO A SKYLINE, AS PART OF THE PROCESS OF INCREASING THE YARDING AREA ON THE SKYLINE ROAD. AS THE SKYLINE STARTED TO RISE, THE SIDE LINE SWEPT FORWARD. THE ATTACHED DUTCHMAN BLOCK ALSO ROLLED FORWARD TO THE LOW POINT IN THE BELLY OF THE LINE. THE SIDE LINE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 BELOW THE KNEES, FLIPPING HIM ONTO HIS BACK ON A GRAVEL ROAD. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO APPARENTLY LANDED ON A ROCK, FRACTURED 2 VERTEBRA AND DAMAGED HIS SPINAL CARD. THE ACCIDENT RESULTED IN PARALYSIS OF EMPLOYEE #1'S ARMS AND LEGS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3069671 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |