Accident Summary Nr: 14203467 - LODGED TREE FELL, STRIKING AND KILLING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3103538 | 09/25/1985 | 2411 | 0 | John Mustola Dba J M Logging Co |
Abstract: ON TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, EMPLOYEE #1, A TREE FELLER, WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY AN ALDER TREE HE HAD CUT AND LEFT LODGED IN ANOTHER TREE. THE EMPLOYEE INADVERTENTLY PLACED HIMSELF IN FRONT OF AND UNDERNEATH THE ALDER WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO DISLODGE ANOTHER TREE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3103538 | Fatality | Dermatitis | Timber cutting and logging occupations |