Accident Summary Nr: 14203137 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER DUMP BOX OF TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14203137 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
310639007/15/198516110North Pacific Paving Co Inc

Abstract: On July 15, 1985, Employee #1 had started repair work on the hydraulic hoist cylinder of an International Loadstar 1700, 5-yard dump truck which was parked inside repair shop. The hoist cylinder is located in the center of the frame at the rear of the truck. The dump body (box) was raised and supported by a stiff leg (a dump body support device) on the driver's side and by two small wood blocks placed between the dump body and frame on either side of the truck. Employee #1 was working alone under the raised dump body when the bolt that secures the stiff leg to the frame of the truck broke. This allowed the dump body to drop down, crushing him between the dump body and the frame. A person who was standing just inside the door of an adjacent building heard the sound and immediately went to investigate. He found Employee #1 crushed between the dump body and the frame and stepped out of the repair shop and called to another person to contact emergency medical personnel. He then returned to the repair shop and raised the dump body off of Employee #1 with a hydraulic jack. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of head injuries, but lived only 11 days. The cause of death was traumatic head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3106390 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, heavy