Accident Summary Nr: 14202477 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM CUT WHEN A LARGE PIECE OF GLASS BREAKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105204978 | 07/27/1987 | 3442 | 0 | Viking Industries Inc |
Abstract: On June 27, 1987, Employee #1, who was a new employee, was going to be trained to be a hand glass cutter. Employee #1 was helping an experienced cutter and was transferring a 0.25-in. by 96- in. by 130- in. piece of glass in an upright position from a wooden case onto the tilt table. The glass broke and a piece of glass fell, cutting Employee #1's arm. Employee #1 sustained a large, approximately 3-in. laceration. The accident occurred in the cutting area of the Temperature Department of the Viking Industries, Inc. Employee #1 was a new employee still learning his job and had not been supplied with a pair of arm protectors or instructed in their use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105204978 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |