Accident Summary Nr: 14201834 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT IN CONCRETE MIXER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2812022 | 02/13/1986 | 3272 | 0 | Donn Corporation |
Abstract: On February 5, 1986, Employee #1, a production laborer for the Donn Corporation, was assisting the product manager during product development. He was mixing concrete slurry for forming 24-in.-square concrete floor panels. The one cubic yard Can-Do concrete systems mixer was five ft wide with a 5-ft by 10.5 in. opening 34 in. above the base of the mixer was used. The mixer was factory-equipped with a steel door and a limit switch to prevent operation while the opening was unguarded. Employee #1 was injured when he placed his hand into the path of the 2-ft by-11 ft rotating paddles while attempting to wash his hand with a hose. The management reported that the door was open and the limit switch was disabled at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2812022 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Mixing and blending machine operators |