Accident Summary Nr: 14201487 - EMPLOYEE HURT IN FALL WHEN GUARDRAIL FAILS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14818611 | 07/16/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Bishop Construction Company |
Abstract: On June 7, 1984, Employee #1 was removing the guardrails from the stair landing between the second and third floor so he could stucco the walls. The general contractor told Employee #1 to make sure he reinstalled the guardrails which he did. However, instead of installing the rail on the inside of the 2 by 4 vertical support railings, he nailed them on the outside with two 16 penny duplex nails on each end. Fifteen to twenty minutes after the guardrail was reinstalled Employee #1 came down the stairs. Someone from the ground level called to him and he went over to the railing. The railing then came loose and Employee #1 and the railing fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fracturing his neck and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14818611 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Podiatrists |