Accident Summary Nr: 14201255 - HAND CAUGHT IN NUT THREADING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14201255 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484313005/16/198434440Tate Architectural Products Inc

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS RUNNING A SNOW TAPPER NUT THREADING MACHINE, MODEL #TA5RM IN THE HOLLOW STUD SHOP. THE MACHINE BECAME JAMMED AND SHE TRIED TO DISLODGE THE PIECE WITH AN ALLEN WRENCH. SHE WAS WEARING CLOTH GLOVES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HER GLOVE AND LEFT HAND WERE PULLED INTO THE SPINDLE OF THE MACHINE. THIS RESULTED IN CONTUSIONS AND SWELLING TO HER HAND. THE MACHINE WAS UNGUARDED AT THE POINT OF OPERATION. SHE WAS TRAINED IN THIS JOB FOR APPROXIMATELY THREE TO FOUR HOURS BY A FELLOW EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, PPE, THREADING MACHINE, GLOVE, GUARD, SPINDLE, HAND, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14843130 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators