Accident Summary Nr: 14201248 - ONE EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED WITH LACERATION TO FINGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18852210 | 07/25/1986 | 3465 | 0 | E & G Classics, Inc. |
Abstract: An Employee was operating a full revolution mechanical power press and punch that was equipped with two-hand control to actuate the press and punch. The point of operation in the die area measured 3 inches and was not guarded to prevent a employee's hands from entering the die area. The Employee was assigned to punch holes in a piece of stainless steel metal that was 0.125 inches thick and 0.625 inches wide. The length of the strip varys with the number of holes required to be punch in each strip. The strips are hand led into the machine and aligned with marks on the table for holes to be punch. The employee was apparently trying to perform some minor maintenance on the machine, in the clutch area. The Employee had his hand in the die area and the machine cycled striking his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18852210 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |