Accident Summary Nr: 14200240 - EMPLOYEE'S TIP OF MIDDLE FINGER AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2860765 | 02/19/1985 | 3251 | 0 | Trans Tech Inc |
Abstract: On January 29, 1985, Employee #1, a press operator, was manufacturing ceramic parts. The employee was using a Mohr compacting press Model Number m-15, Serial Number K15-84-1, manufactured 8-84. The compacting press had a two-hand button control located in a control console separate from the press. The press was enclosed by interlocking glass doors except for the front operator's location, which had an opening 12 in. wide and 31 in. high. In the press, a metal feeder shoe moved from back to front, loaded the die, and pushed forward the ceramic part that had just been formed. Employee #1 had to reach 10 in. inside the front opening to retrieve the manufactured ceramic parts. Employee #1 placed the press on automatic mode so that the two-hand button control would only have to be touched once. He reached inside the front opening to retrieve the manufactured ceramic parts. He placed the tip of his middle finger of his right hand over the die cavity, and it was amputated by the press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2860765 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |