Accident Summary Nr: 142001.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of finger in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569056.015 | 12/16/2021 | 454110 | Pic The Gift, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was operating an Eastsign MOT-1980 Thermal Transfer Machine when he placed his finger into the ingoing nip point of the unguarded unwind gear of the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569056.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |