Accident Summary Nr: 14199780 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED FROM CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14863625 | 01/11/1985 | 5148 | 0 | J. L. Weinstein Company Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was rotating produce using a Clark propane powered industrial lift truck (Serial No. 235, -1473, -2282) in an enclosed, refrigerated room. The room was approximately 56 ft long by 26 ft wide by 18 feet high with an 8-ft by 8-ft door, covered by hinging, overlapping plastic strips. Employee #1 ran the propane powered lift truck for 1.5 hours and then stopped after he was warned by fellow employees of the dangers associated with running the lift truck in the unventilated room for an extended period of time. He went back into the room and ran the lift truck for an additional three hours. The employee began to feel weak with dimmed vision, a rapid heartbeat, and experienced impaired hearing. From his carboxyhemoglobin blood count, it was calculated that his 8-hr TWA exposure to carbon monoxide was in a range of 208 to 357 ppm. Sampling of the lift trucks exhaust showed it emitting 350 ppm of carbon monoxide. Employee #1 was hospitalized for carbon monoxide poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14863625 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |