Accident Summary Nr: 14198691 - CRANE BOOM CONTACTED OVERHEAD ENERGIZED ELECTRICAL LINES

Accident Summary Nr: 14198691 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 06/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
283738306/24/198617960Rylan Crane Rental Incorporated

Abstract: A HYDRAULIC TRUCK CRANE (GROVE 65 TON, MODEL TMS 650) WAS USED AT THE JOB SITE TO INSTALL A SILO AND ELEVATOR SYSTEM. THE SILO WAS INSTALLED SUCESSFULLY. THE OPERATOR THEN ATTEMPTED TO PICK THE ELEVATOR FROM THE SAME LOCATION. WHEN HE REALIZED THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO MAKE THE PICK FROM THIS LOCATION, THE CRANE OPERATOR LEFT THE CRANE CAB (THE BOOM WAS LEFT ELEVATED AT ABOUT 70 DEGREES) AND ENTERED THE TRUCK'S CAB. HE STARTED TO MOVE FORWARD TO GET THE CRANE INTO A BETTER POSITION TO MAKE THE PICK. THE BOOM, WHICH WAS ELEVATED TO A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 37 FEET, CONTACTED OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE 12 KV LINES WERE GROUNDED THROUGH THE TRUCK TO GROUND. ALTHOUGH NO ONE WAS INJURED, THE LINE WAS BURNED OUT AND FOUR OF THE TRUCK'S TIRES BLEW OUT. TWO OTHER TIRES WENT FLAT SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE OPERATOR STAYED IN THE TRUCK AND BACKED CLEAR OF THE LINE. THE CRANE OPERATOR STATED THAT HE REALIZED A MINUMUM CLEARANCE OF 10 FEET SHOULD BE MAINTAINED, BUT INSISTED THAT HE NEVER SAW THE OVERHEAD LINES.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CRANE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 2837383