Accident Summary Nr: 14198626 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18820035 | 07/15/1987 | 9311 | 0 | Easton Utilities Commission Electric Department |
Abstract: A LINEMAN IN THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT WAS INSTALLING DEENERGIZED EQUIPMENT ON THE CROSSARM OF A 30-FOOT-HIGH WOOD POLE. THE POLE WAS NEAR 3 BARE OVERHEAD POWER LINES, EACH ENERGIZED AT 4900 VOLTS, PHASE TO GROUND. WHILE ATTACHING A 3-FOOT, BARE, 6 AWG COPPER BONDNG JUMPER TO A LINE DISCONNECT WITH A JUMPER IN HIS BARE HAND, THE EMPLOYEE REACHED ACROSS THE CROSSARM FROM NORTH TO SOUTH AND CONTACTED THE WESTERN-MOST ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR. THE LINEMAN'S CHEST CONTACTED A BARE LIGHTNING ARRESTER, AND HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HIS HANDS AND CHEST. EACH OF THE 3 CONDUCTORS WERE COVERED WITH 6-FOOT LENGTHS OF RUBBER LINE HOSE AT THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE CROSSARM. HOWEVER, THE NORTH SIDE HAD NO RUBBER LINE HOSE, AND THE LINEMAN WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER INSULATED GLOVES OR SLEEVES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18820035 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |