Accident Summary Nr: 14198105 - TRUCK TIRE RUPTURED WHILE BEING INFLATED- CAUSING ARM BRUISE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2822294 | 04/19/1985 | 7997 | 0 | Ocean Pines Association In |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating a Uniroyal, Steel Belted H.R-78-14 Radial pick up truck tire mounted on a passenger- type wheel. The truck was placed on a show floor. The tire ruptured as he inflated the tire striking his right arm resulting in cuts & bruises. He failed to periodically check the pressure with a tire gauge. He previously worked at 3 different tire dealer shops and had 15 total years of experience.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2822294 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats |