Accident Summary Nr: 14197958 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM SCAFFOLD, INJURES HEAD AND ARM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2848521 | 10/24/1985 | 1731 | S&W Engineering Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 16, 1985, Employee #1, an electrician apprentice for S and W Engineering Company, Incorporated, was working on a manually propelled mobile scaffold 14 feet above a concrete floor. He was standing on the two planks installing conduit clamps. The employee had just completed installing a clamp when one of the boards slipped causing him to fall to the concrete floor. The employee received head and arm injuries. The scaffold did not have any guardrails on its platform. The platform was not fully planked, and the planks were not secured. The scaffold was 5 feet wide and 7 feet long. The scaffold's platform consisted of two 2-inch by 12-inch by 8-foot planks. The scaffold was elevated approximately 14 feet above the floor. Employee #1 had worked for this employer approximately one month.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2848521 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |