Accident Summary Nr: 14197651 - FINGER CAUGHT IN STAPLING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14860845 | 10/25/1984 | 2761 | Jordan Graphics Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS STAPLING 8 1/2" X 11" BUSINESS FORMS INTO BOOKS WITH 2 WIRE STAPLES ON A FOOT OPERATED, ACME INTERLAKE STEEL CORP., MODEL S3A, SINGLE HEAD STITCHER. ON THIS PRODUCT A 3/4"X81/2" PIECE OF MANILA PAPER WAS STAPLED ON TOP AND WITH THE FORMS. THE MANILA PAPER TENDED TO BUCKLE UP WHEN IT WAS STAPLED. TO GET A NEAT QUALITY ON THE BOOK, THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE MANILA PAPER DOWN FLAT WITH THE FINGERTIPS OF HIS LEFT HAND WHILE HE HELD THE BACK OF THE FORMS WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. AFTER HE HAD PUT IN THE 1ST STAPLE IN THE RIGHT HAND SIDE OF THE FORMS, HE MOVED THE FORMS TO THE RIGHT. AS HE DID THIS HE HELD HIS LEFT HAND FINGERTIPS ON THE TOP OF THE MANILA PAPER TO SMOOTH IT OUT BEFORE PUTTING IN THE 2ND STAPLE ON THE LEFT AND SIDE. THERE WAS ROOM BETWEEN THE STAPLER AND THE BOOK FOR HIS FINGERS TO STAY ON TOP OF THE BOOK AS IT WAS SLID UNDER THE STAPLER. THE EMPLOYEE HAD TO PULL HIS LEFT HAND FINGERS PUT OF THE WAY BEFORE ACTIVATING THE STAPLER WITH HIS FOOT. HE HAD BEEN DOING THIS FOR SOME TIME WHEN HE LOST HIS TIMING AND FAILED TO PULL HIS FINGERS AWAY IN TIME. THE STAPLER WENT INTO THE RING FINGER OF HIS LEFT HAND, CRUSHING THE FLESH TIP, BREAKING THE BONE TIP AND TEARING OFF THE FINGERNAIL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14860845 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |