Accident Summary Nr: 14196984 - BUILDING COLLAPSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14867998 | 08/14/1984 | 1795 | 0 | A & G Demolition |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES OF A & G DEMOLITION WERE REMOVING DEBRIS, TEARING OUT ALL FLOOR JOISTS AND RAFTERS IN A FIRE DAMAGED ROW HOUSE. THE COMPANY PRESIDENT AND A LABORER WERE ON THE THIRD FLOOR HANDING DEBRIS DOWN TO THE 2ND FLOOR TO TWO LABORERS. THE PRESIDENT STARTED TO CLIMB DOWN A LADDER TO THE 2ND FLOOR WHEN THE 2ND FLOOR GAVE WAY AND FELL THROUGH THE FIRST FLOOR INTO THE BASEMENT. THE PRESIDENT & EMPLOYEE #2 WERE TRAPPED IN THE BASEMENT UNDERNEATH RAFTERS & OTHER DEBRIS. WORKERS ON THE OUTSIDE WERE ABLE TO FREE EMPLOYEE #2. THE PRESIDENT WAS FREED BY CITY FIREMEN. HE WAS TAKEN TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, HELD 2 NIGHTS AND RELEASED. HE NO LONGER HAS TOTAL USE OF HIS RIGHT ARM. EMPLOYEE #4 REFUSED MEDICAL TREATMENT AT HE SITE, BUT LATER WENT TO THE HOSPITAL AND FOUND OUT HE HAD SOME BROKEN RIBS. EMPLOYEES #2 & 3 RECEIVED MINOR ABRASIONS AND CUTS. THEY WERE TAKEN TO MD GENERAL HOSPITAL, TREATED AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14867998 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
2 | 14867998 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
3 | 14867998 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
4 | 14867998 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |