Accident Summary Nr: 14196885 - SKIN BURNS FROM EXPOSURE TO GASEOUS ANHYDROUS AMMONIA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14815765 | 04/23/1985 | 5984 | 0 | Tri-Gas & Oil Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING LIQUID ANHYDROUS AMMONIA AT THE CROP PRODUCTION SERVICE LOCATION IN HURLOCK, MARYLAND. AS THE PUMP ON THE TANK TRAILER WAS TURNED ON, THE TRANSFER HOSE WHICH CARRIED THE ANHYDROUS AMMONIA RUPTURED. THE RUPTURE ALLOWED GASEOUS AMMONIA TO ENGULF THE EMPLOYEE. HE SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 38% OF HIS BODY. THE HOSE WAS LISTED FOR USE WITH LP GAS BUT NOT FOR ANHYDROUS AMMONIA. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRAINED IN THE SAFE HANDLING OF BOTH LP GAS AND ANHYDROUS AMMONIA. NO PROTECTIVE CLOTHING WAS IN USE (EXCEPT FOR GLOVES). NO RESPIRATORY PROTECTION WAS AVAILABLE FOR THE EMPLOYEE. THE HOSE WAS MANUFACTURED BY THE ELECTRIC HOSE AND RUBBER COMPANY (NOW OWNED BY DAYCO CORP. OF OCOLA, FL).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14815765 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |