Accident Summary Nr: 14196653 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY CLEANING COMPOUND IN EYES

Accident Summary Nr: 14196653 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10436215711/02/199030890Certainteed Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a vinyl siding extruder. Employee #1 noticed a blemish on the siding, and with the help of a supervisor and another employee, Employee #1 attempted to clean the die with a product called Chromex-500. This product contained ammonia, an aliphatic hydrocarbon solvent, and water. It is mildly irritating. The material is normally applied to the die while it is still hot. The material comes in a bottle and requires vigorous shaking to get it to a useable consistency. Employee #1 put one capful on the die and was shaking the bottle again to pour another capful. Employee #1 splashed the material in her eyes. She was immediately taken to the hospital. Employee #1 was not wearing eye protection during the operation.

Keywords: EYE, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, AMMONIA, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104362157 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Extruding and forming machine operators