Accident Summary Nr: 14196372 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES MIDDLE FINGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102030863 | 04/30/1986 | 9211 | 0 | Springfield Hospital Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Samson, 12-inch-diameter chop saw (cut-off) to cut parts off vinyl and metal window frames. The frames were being cut to the proper length and at a 90 degree angle. Employee #1 was making the 13th cut when he failed to maintain proper clearance and amputated approximately one quarter inch off the middle finger of the right hand. The point of operation is four and three quarter inches high and eight inches wide. No guard was in use. No formal training had been provided. The employer plans to install guarding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102030863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |