Accident Summary Nr: 14195713 - FELL WHILE OPERATING DIRT TAMPER.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14848725 | 10/15/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Glen Arm Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A GASOLINE TAMPER IN A DIRT AREA. HE WAS ABOVE THE FOOTINGS FOR THE RETAINING WALL. A RE-BAR PROTRUDED 42 INCHES OUT OF THE CONCRETE FOOTING (DEPTH WAS 42 INCHES, 32 INCHES WIDE). THE EQUIPMENT WAS A TWO CYCLE DIRT TAMPER, MODEL R270, SERIAL # 2701402, MBW INC., SLINGER, WISCONSIN. WHEN TURNING THE TAMPER HE LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL INTO THE FOOTING AREA. HE SUSTAINED A PUNCTURE WOUND TO THE UPPER THIGH AND A BRUISED BACK. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WORKING FOR THE COMPANY FOR 7 YEARS AS A LABORER. HE WAS WEARING A HARD HAT AND SAFETY SHOES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14848725 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |