Accident Summary Nr: 14194575 - WORKER FALLS FROM AN UNGUARDED THIRD-FLOOR DOOR ENTRANCE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2824118 | 04/19/1985 | 1751 | 0 | Gmp Corporation Inc |
Abstract: Employees were setting up roof trusses on the third floor of building "A". Employee #1 was standing at an unguarded third-floor sliding door entrance while providing instructions to the crane operator. Suddenly, he lost his balance and fell 19 feet. He was hospitalized. However, no information was provided on the extent of the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2824118 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |