Accident Summary Nr: 14187439 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED AND KILLED BY ELEVATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102604337 | 09/13/1989 | 6513 | 0 | Riverview Manor |
Abstract: Employee #1, entered an elevator shaft to look for a bolt that had fallen from an elevator on the fourth floor. He allowed the door to shut behind him. The elevator was lowered without this bolt while he was in the shaft, unable to get out. He was struck and killed by the elevator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102604337 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |