Accident Summary Nr: 14187413 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY A ROLLING PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 810366 | 10/05/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Michael Curran & Associates |
Abstract: Employees were laying pipe in a three pipe tier setup. One end of the top pipe was raised so that a strap could be placed around the middle of it for lifting. While the pipe was raised and the strap was being placed, one of the lower pipes rolled and crushed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 810366 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |