Accident Summary Nr: 14187066 - Employee killed when run over by Gradall excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100394477 | 08/04/1987 | 7359 | 0 | J. Ray Patterson |
Abstract: Crane boom sections were being moved down a ramp by a Gradall 440 excavator. The Gradall free-wheeled, causing the boom section to swing. When Employee #1 grabbed the boom section its movement caused him to fall down. The wheels of the Gradall 440 carrier passed over him, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100394477 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |