Accident Summary Nr: 14187025 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102605227 | 06/26/1990 | 1731 | 0 | D And H Electrical Construction |
Abstract: Two electricians were rewiring a 208-volt Square D main distribution switchboard. One employee crawled inside the cubicle to feed equipment grounding conductors and grounded neutral circuit conductors to the other employee working outside the cubicle near the neutral bus at the bottom right side of the cubicle. The first electrician crawled into the cubicle on the top left side while it was energized. The employee inside the cubicle received a mild electric shock when he first entered the cubicle but kept on working. He finished with the equipment grounding conductors and was working on the neutral conductors when the employee outside the cubicle noticed that the employee inside was not moving. After he failed to get a response from the first employee, the employee outside the cubicle called for help. The electric utility had to deenergize the electrical service to the building before the injured employee could be pulled from the cubicle. He had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102605227 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |