Accident Summary Nr: 141783.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567778.015 | 12/09/2021 | 327999 | Coorstek, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was operating a Blanchard surface grinder and was reaching into the machine to adjust a piece of stock on the wheel when his ID badge which was hanging down from a lanyard around his neck became lodged under the bottom wheel. As the employee moved to remove his badge from the wheel, he contacted the start button for the grinder causing the wheel to start and catching his finger between the part and the grinding wheel. The grinder had a barrier gate in place that was not interlocked but did not have any other type of guard at the point of operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to the tip of his left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567778.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |