Accident Summary Nr: 140622.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by and pinned by PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529782.015 | 05/07/2021 | 493120 | Perdue Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on May 7, 2021, an employee was picking up fallen plastic totes of product in an aisle when a Crown Turret Truck Model 7684 powered industrial vehicle (PIV) traveling at height approached his location. The employee was looking in the opposite direction and did not see the approaching PIV. The base of the PIV struck and pinned the employee against another causing blunt force trauma to his abdomen and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529782.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |