Accident Summary Nr: 140398.015 - Employee is killed when stabbed with knife by customer

Accident Summary Nr: 140398.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559456.01510/20/2021445120K & B Gourmet Deli Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was working at a deli, when he was fatally stabbed with a knife by an aggressive customer.

Keywords: Food service, Knife, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559456.015 34 M Fatality Stock and inventory clerks