Accident Summary Nr: 139781.015 - Employee is killed when caught between backhoe and dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 139781.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 09/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553883.01509/21/2021238910Dennis Goodson

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 28, 2021, an employee assisted a coworker, who was operating a backhoe, with removal of concrete debris. At some point, the employee became caught between the backhoe and a dumpster, received severe abdominal injuries, and was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Backhoe, Caught Between, Clearing, Concrete, Debris, Dumpster
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1553883.015 62 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: