Accident Summary Nr: 139392.015 - Employee steps backward on roof, falls and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 139392.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554222.01509/22/2021238160Elite Construction And Roofing

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee took a piece of foam off a stack while stepping backwards. The employee stepped off the roof, fell approximately fourteen feet, and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Roofer, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1554222.015 48 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: