Accident Summary Nr: 138286.015 - Employee falls through sheetrock ceiling and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1548531.015 | 08/19/2021 | 238220 | Tx Air Llc |
Abstract: At 10:33 a.m. on August 13, 2021, an employee replaced an HVAC air handling unit in the attic of a two-story home. While working, the employee fell approximately twenty feet through the sheetrock ceiling and was killed by blunt force injuries to the neck and back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Other | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1548531.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |