Accident Summary Nr: 138122.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490556.015 | 08/11/2020 | 236220 | Nexrev, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was assigned the task of doing some HVAC maintenance on units on the roof. The employee accessed the roof using a fixed ladder. While on the roof, the employee went up to check on some wiring and terminals. Then, the employee was on his way back down the ladder and fell. The employee suffered broken ribs, a broken femur, collapsed lung, and knee damage that required surgery. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490556.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |