Accident Summary Nr: 136695.015 - Employee dies of natural causes while installing irrigation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539056.015 | 06/29/2021 | 115115 | Agser Contracting |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee was working at an agricultural field installing an irrigation system for bell pepper crops. A coworker asked the employee if he needed a break and he accepted and started to walk to a shaded area to rest when he suddenly collapsed. The coworker started to apply CPR and paramedics were called but were unsuccessful in resuscitating the employee, who died of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539056.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |