Accident Summary Nr: 136093.015 - One employee is killed and one is injured in crane collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 136093.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520848.01503/22/2021488320Host Terminals, Llc

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on March 22, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in the dock hopper operators room awaiting the arrival of a truck to load. The dock hopper, which was loaded with sand, collapsed crushing the operators room. Employee #1 was crushed in the room by falling steel and was killed. Employee #2 escaped the operators room door but sustained head and shoulder injuries. Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Falling Object, Head, Hopper, Overloaded, Sand, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520848.015 39 M Fatality Longshore equipment operators