Accident Summary Nr: 135996.015 - Employee falls down elevator shaft and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534220.015 | 06/03/2021 | 236115 | Aragones & Sanchez Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 2, 2021, an employee worked to sand and touch up paint around an elevator shaft door and trim. At some point, the employee fell approximately thirty-four feet through the opening and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534220.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 34 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |