Accident Summary Nr: 135923.015 - Employee is killed after rollover by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 135923.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533628.01505/28/2021221118Rokstad Power Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on May 28, 2021, an employee was operating a John Deere 35G Mini excavator up a hill side. The employee jumped from the excavator as the excavator was rolling over the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Excavator, Roll-Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1533628.015 24 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: