Accident Summary Nr: 135611.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1531045.015 | 05/14/2021 | 326121 | Purple Innovation Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee was tightening a floor bolt on a machine. The conduit track caught the employee and pulled the employee against the machine floor supports and crushed of the upper body that killed the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1531045.015 | 51 | F | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |