Accident Summary Nr: 134382.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by paddle wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522217.015 | 03/29/2021 | 311611 | Jbs Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 27, 2021, an employee was installing a paddle wheel in a raceway after the completion of an airline replacement/upgrade in the bottom of the raceway. The employee was struck by a 2,500 pound paddle wheel after the trolley and chain hoist used to secure the paddle wheel failed causing it to fall off the overhead I-Beam. The employee suffered a fractured neck and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1522217.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |