Accident Summary Nr: 134342.015 - Employee dies from fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520531.015 | 03/18/2021 | 423210 | Top-Line Furniture Warehouse Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 2, 2021, Employee #1 was adjusting a wall mounted video camera 10.7 feet above a concrete floor. The employee fell. It is estimated that the employee fell approximately 5.75 feet from a step ladder 8 feet in length as there were no eye witnesses and no known cause of the fall. It could not be determined if the initial impact was the concrete floor, a near-by table, or the ladder itself. The employee was found on the concrete floor of the warehouse suffering from a skull fracture, cervical fracture, and traumatic brain injury. The employee was hospitalized and subsequently died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520531.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |