Accident Summary Nr: 133585.015 - Employee is killed after getting caught between fixed step a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516456.015 | 02/24/2021 | 488210 | Loram Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was crouched down behind the Aurora Xi high-rail inspection vehicle and had completed pinning the right/passenger side rear outrigger in place. He then moved over to the left/driver's side outrigger to pin it in place in preparation to perform an advanced calibration procedure. The procedure requires the operator to press the "out" button to slide the rack out of the truck and when the rack is fully extended the operator lets go of the "out" button. The operator then crouches down near the rear bumper to actuate the outriggers and pin them into position. The inspection hood moved due to a stuck "out" button which had deteriorated from prolonged exposure to winter weather conditions. The employee was caught between the fixed bottom rear step and the pivoting hood and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516456.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |