Accident Summary Nr: 133528.015 - Two employees are struck and killed by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516067.015 | 02/25/2021 | 237110 | Atlantic Coast Utilities, Llc, Advanced Utilities, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 24, 2021, Employees 1 and 2 prepared to begin work in an excavation. At some point, a coworker, operating a dump truck, backed over the employees, knocked them into the excavation, and were killed by unspecified injuries. Vehicle operator was later admitted to the hospital for mental health evaluation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1516067.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1516067.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1516067.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |