Accident Summary Nr: 133114.015 - Employee incurs concussion when struck in head by loader buc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511542.015 | 01/25/2021 | 237110 | Connell Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 22, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working on a road repair project. Employee #1 was watching as his coworker operated a front end loader to scrape frozen aggregate from a sidewalk. Thinking the loader had completed the scraping in that space, Employee #1 moved forward with a torch to melt the frozen aggregate that had been scraped. However, the loader operator moved the loader bucket to do a second scrape. Employee #1, who was wearing a hard hat, was struck in the head by the bucket. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a concussion and a strained neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511542.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |