Accident Summary Nr: 132741.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490792.015 | 08/24/2020 | 238210 | C-Cable Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was operating a scissor lift (SkyJack SJIH 3219) to access a hanging cable wire. The employee left the lift to stand on an elevated platform to better position the lift. After positioning the lift, the employee grabbed an unspecified object and walked towards the lift platform to grab a hanging cable wire. The employee fell approximately ten feet and was killed by blunt force trauma to unspecified body parts.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1490792.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |